COVID Case Notifications

September 22, 2021 - Notification of COVID-19 case at Oxford Academy and Central School District

We are writing to inform you that one Primary School student and one Primary School faculty/staff member recently tested positive for COVID-19. 

The district has coordinated with the Chenango Public Health Department to identify, through contact tracing protocols, any student or staff member who may be at high risk of exposure.  
 
The Chenango County Public Health has, or will be, reaching out to those staff members and parents of students identified to inform them if they need to be placed under mandatory quarantine for precautionary purposes. Due to privacy requirements, we cannot divulge specific information about any individual who has a confirmed or suspected case of COVID-19.

Thank you.






September 17, 2021

We are writing to inform you that when the district is notified of positive COVID-19 cases, notification will only be posted to Oxford Academy’s school webpage.  www.oxac.org
 
The district will continue to coordinate with the Chenango Public Health Department to identify, through contact tracing protocols, any student or staff member who may be at high risk of exposure and the Chenango County Public Health will reach out to individuals if they need to be placed under mandatory quarantine for precautionary purposes. Due to privacy requirements, we cannot divulge specific information about any individual who has a confirmed or suspected case of COVID-19.
 
Please add this phone number, 607-337-1660, to your contacts. This is the number for the Chenango County Public Health and may come up as spam on some phones.
 
We cannot emphasize enough that parents, students, and staff members need to be just as vigilant following guidelines outside of school as in it.  This includes limiting group gatherings, practicing good hygiene, wearing masks, and following social distance guidelines.
 
Safety is everyone’s responsibility. Please know that we are adhering to guidelines from the local and state health departments, which continue to evolve as we learn more about this virus. The district will continue to closely monitor this situation and will stay in close communication with local and state health officials to ensure we are taking all the appropriate steps. The district is also following protocols from the Center for Disease Control (CDC) for enhanced infection control precautions.
 
If you or a family member begin showing symptoms of COVID-19, contact your healthcare provider. 

Sincerely,
 
 
John Hillis
Superintendent

Print This Article
View text-based website